Country property consultants

+44 (0)1223 842 675
Email: enquiries@bryantlandandproperty.com

Privacy policies

This Client Data Protection policy (“Policy“) applies to personal data about you, any of your employees, officers, directors, agents, contractors or consultants or any of your customers, suppliers or any other relevant individual that you engage with in the ordinary course of business (“you” or “your“), that is held and processed by Jim Bryant trading as Bryant Land & Property.

In this Policy, where we refer to “we“, “us“, or “our“, we mean Jim Bryant trading as Bryant Land & Property.

See “Contacting Us” below for our contact details.

Your information and how we use it

We may collect and process information relating to you in order to provide our services to you. We shall process any information we collect in accordance with applicable data protection laws and the provisions of this Policy. The information that we process includes personal data, which means information that can be used to identify a natural person, including (but not limited to) the types and categories of personal data set out in the table below.

Purpose

Categories of personal data

Legal basis for processing

To administer and provide any services to you and to administer and operate your client account(s) and matters

  • Contact information, such as home or work address, name, e-mail address and business phone number and advice, views and other comments;
  • information on business activities;

  • pay records, bank account details, national insurance number, and tax information; and
  • any other information that you disclose to us when communicating with us.

Processing is necessary: to perform the agreement we have with you, or to take steps to enter into such an agreement; and for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to ensure that our business is well managed and to evaluate and improve our services).

To monitor and analyse our communications and conduct with you

  • Contact information, such as home or work address, name, e-mail address and business phone number and advice, views and other comments;
  • Information that you disclose to us when communicating with us, including details of any complaints or concerns raised by you; and
  • information we obtain from the way you use our services and the way you do business with us.

Processing is necessary: to perform the agreement we have with you, or to take steps to enter into such an agreement; and for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to ensure that our services and business are well managed, to protect our business interests, and to evaluate and develop our services).

To comply with any requirement of applicable law and regulations

  • Information we obtain from screening activities including screening services providers, and research from publicly available sources;
  • records of our business transactions with you;
  • pay records, bank account details, source of wealth, national insurance number, and tax information;
  • offences and alleged offences; and
  • information we obtain from third parties, such as information that we obtain when verifying details supplied by you.

Processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including to prevent and detect unlawful acts); to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into such an agreement; and for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to prevent or detect abuse of our services, to ensure that our services and business are well managed and to defend ourselves against legal claims or to protect our reputational interests).

For our reasonable commercial purposes (including quality control, administration, and assisting us to develop improved services)

  • Information that you disclose to us when communicating with us, including details of any complaints or concerns raised by you;
  • Contact information, such as home or work address, name, e-mail address, and business phone number and advice, views and other comments; and
  • information we obtain from the way you use our services and the way you do business with us.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to ensure that our services and business are well managed, to protect our business interests, quality control, administration, and assisting us to develop improved services).

To confirm your identity and carry out background checks, including as part of our checks in relation to anti-money laundering

  • Date of birth, marital/civil partnership status, details of dependents and next of kin;
  • financial details;
  • information on business activities;
  • nationality;
  • source of wealth, tax information, ownership/beneficial ownership of assets;
  • information in relation to transactions concluded by you;
  • police/background check information; and
  • information we obtain from third parties, such as information that we obtain from fraud prevention agencies or government or other public bodies.

Processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including our obligation to prevent and detect unlawful acts); to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into such an agreement; and for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to prevent fraud and other crimes and to defend ourselves against legal claims or to protect our reputational interests).

To follow up with you after you contact us to see if we can provide any further assistance or to check your instructions to us

  • Contact information, such as home or work address, name, e-mail address and business phone number and advice, views and other comments; and
  • information we collect or you disclose when you communicate with us or when you conclude transactions with us.

Processing is necessary: to perform the agreement we have with you, or to take steps to enter into such an agreement; for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to ensure that our services and business are well managed and to ensure that complaints are investigated).

To ensure the safety of our premises

  • Video CCTV recordings.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (including to prevent crimes and to protect our business interests).

To share information with relevant third parties in the context of a sale or potential sale of a relevant part of our business, subject always to confidentiality obligations

  • Our agreements with you which may include your name and contact address (to the extent permitted under data protection legislation).

Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (in particular to protect and manage our business).

To the extent permitted by data protection legislation, to bring to your attention (in person or by post, email or telephone) information about additional services offered by us, which may be of interest to you and to improve the relevance of marketing messages we may send

  • Contact information, such as home or work address, name, e-mail address and business phone number;
  • information relating to the services provided to you; and
  • information we collect or you disclose in your communications with us.

Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us (such as to keep our clients informed about relevant products and services, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so) or processing is on the basis of lawful consent obtained from you.

If you fail to provide us with this information, or you object to us processing such information (see “General Rights” for more information about your rights in relation to your information) the consequences are that we may be prevented from providing our services to you, or continuing to manage your matter(s) with us.

Where you have consented to our processing of your information you may withdraw such consent at any time, by contacting us using the contact details set out in “Contacting Us” below. Please note, however, that in certain circumstances it may be still lawful for us to continue processing this information even where consent has been withdrawn, if one of the other legal bases described above is applicable.

Automated processing

We do not carry out automated decision-making or profiling in relation to your personal information.

Information sharing

Sharing your information with others

We keep all your information confidential. However, in order to be able to service our clients’ needs to the best of our ability, we may share any information you provide to us with third parties where they support or provide services to us. We will ensure that if we share information with, or provide access to, any third party, any such disclosure or access is at all times in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

The recipients, or categories of recipients, of your information may be:

  • any revenue service or tax authority, such as HMRC in the UK, if obliged to do so under applicable law;
  • your other advisers (including, but not limited to, accountants or other professional advisers) where authorised to do so by you;
  • our regulators, law enforcement bodies, courts and authorities in connection with their duties (such as crime prevention);
  • fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your information to detect, investigate and prevent crime;
  • third party service providers who support or provide services to us;
  • anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and/or obligations under this Policy; and
  • any other person or organisation in the event of an acquisition of our business.

Sharing third party information with us

If any information which you provide to us relates to any third party, by providing us with such information you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of their information in accordance with this Policy, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information on their behalf.

Our cross-border transfers of your information

We may transfer information about you in our possession out of your local jurisdiction or region for any of the purposes described in this Policy.

You understand and accept that these countries may have differing (and potentially less stringent) laws relating to the degree of confidentiality afforded to the information they hold and that such information can become subject to the laws and disclosure requirements of such countries, including disclosure to governmental bodies, courts regulatory agencies and private persons, as a result of applicable governmental or regulatory inquiry, court order or other similar process. In addition, a number of countries have agreements with other countries providing for exchange of information for law enforcement, tax and other purposes.

Where we, or our permitted third parties, process your information outside your local jurisdiction or region, we or they will take steps to ensure that information about you is protected in accordance with locally applicable data protection laws, for example:

  • we may impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect such information to the standard required in your local jurisdiction or region; and/or
  • we or they may require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing.

We may also transfer your information where:

  •  you have consented to the transfer, provided that this is a permitted safeguard in your local jurisdiction or region; or
  • such transfer is otherwise permissible under locally applicable data protection laws (for example if we are required to provide such information by law).

Your rights in relation to your information

General rights

You have a number of rights concerning the way that we use your information, these rights may comprise the right:

to request access to, or a copy of, any personal data we hold about you;

  • to request the rectification of your personal data, if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • to request the erasure of your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to object to your personal data being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information;
  • to ask us to transfer a copy of your personal data to another party where technically feasible and otherwise required by applicable regulations;
  • to withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for our use of your personal data; or
  • to ask us to stop or start sending marketing messages at any time.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you may also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).

Any request in relation to your personal data may be made orally or in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within the time limits set by applicable data protection laws. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards any individual’s rights as a data subject.
If you would like to contact us in relation to any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

Retaining your information

We will only keep the information we collect about you on our systems or with third parties for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.
If you terminate your relationship with us, a matter comes to an end, we decline to act on a matter, or you decide not to go ahead with a matter, we may still keep your information.

Sending you marketing information

We may use your information from time to time to inform you about similar services which may be of interest to you, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

You may, at any time, request that we cease or do not send such information by contacting us using the contact details set out below or by clicking “unsubscribe” for the relevant communication.

Contacting us

If you wish to exercise any of the rights relating to your information set out above, or if you have any questions or comments, or wish to raise a complaint, about how we are using your information you can contact us using the following details, or any other details notified to you from time to time:

Write to Bryant Land & Property at Manor Farm, Manor Road, Little Shelford, Cambridge, CB22 5HF or email enquiries@bryantlandandproperty.com or call +44 (0)1223 842675.

We may make changes to this Policy and how we use your information in the future. If we do this, we will ensure that the version available on our website (bryantlandandproperty.com) is the current version.

Version date – October 2021

Website privacy notice

We at Bryant Land and Property (“we“, “us“, “our“) operate our website, bryantlandandproperty.com, (the “Site“).

It is important to us that we protect the privacy of personal information and for you to know what type of information we collect and how we treat information we may receive from you. We detail below how we collect personal information about you from your use of the Site.

Purposes of processing and use of your personal information

We may collect and store certain types of personal information about you when you use the Site. This includes information you provide when submitting an enquiries request form on the Site. We may also automatically collect information by using cookies and other similar technologies. The information given to us, or collected by us, may include the categories of personal data set out below.

Purpose

Categories of personal data

Legal basis for processing

To provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised user experience
  • “Technical Information”: This means information about the type of internet browser and operating system you use, your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you are using; and
  • “Log and Usage Information”: This means information about how you use our Site, your referral website, your visits to the Site and traffic data; and
  • Your preference in relation to your choice about cookies.

Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of your consent; as is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or as is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, which are to ensure the proper and complaint operation of our Site

To respond to any enquiries you make through the Site including to make sure you receive updated information on our business activities
  • Your title, name, telephone number, email address and any other personal data included in the enquiry.

Our processing of your personal data is on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, which are to promote our business activities

To ensure that the content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device

  • Technical Information

Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of your consent

To allow you to participate in any features on the Site when you choose to do so

  • Log and Usage Information; and
  • Technical Information

Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of your consent

For our own research to understand our users and how they use the Site

  • Technical Information; and
  • Log and Usage Information

Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of your consent

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, as detailed in this Privacy Notice. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted before withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Disclosure of personal information

Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Notice we do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use.

We may disclose personal information to provide our services, respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies and protect our rights and property.

We may provide third parties access to information where they support or provide services to us. We will ensure that if we share information with, or provide access to, any third party, such disclosure or access is at all times in compliance with data protection legislation.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • third parties who support our information technology or handle mailings on our behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so, or in other limited circumstances (for example if required by a court order or regulatory authority, or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect the Site, our technology assets or the rights, property or personal safety of any person); and
  • other business entities should the business of Bryant Land & Property be acquired by that business entity.

Your rights

You have a number of rights concerning the way that we use your information. At any time, you have the right to:

  • request access to or a copy of any personal data we hold about you;
  • request the rectification of your personal data, if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • request the erasure of your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • object to your personal data being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information;
  • ask us to transfer a copy of your personal data to you or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible; and
  • ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages at any time by using the below contact details.

Any request in relation to your personal data may be made orally or in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

Security and storage of your information

Although we maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or provided though the Site.

Personal information that you submit may be sent to, and stored on, secure servers owned by or operated for us. If we collect personal information about you through the use of the Site we will only retain that information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the activity requested, or as may be required by law.

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or European Economic Area (“EEA“). Where we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the UK or EEA, we or they will impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the UK or EEA (as applicable). We or they may also require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. We may also transfer your information where: (i) the transfer is to a country deemed by the UK Secretary of State or European Commission to provide adequate protection of your information; (ii) where you have consented to the transfer (to the extent permitted by applicable data protection legislation); or (iii) where such transfer is otherwise permissible under data protection legislation.

Opt-Out

You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from our mailing list for updates at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. To unsubscribe just send an email to enquiries@bryantlandandproperty.com with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

Please note that it may take up to one month to action your request.

Automated processing

We do not carry out automated decision-making or profiling in relation to your personal information.

Cookies

Our use of cookies

We would like to set and access cookies and similar technology (referred to here as “cookies”) on your device to obtain information about how you access and use our Site, to enhance your experience on the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and allows us to improve the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, the Site will set strictly necessary cookies when you load and navigate it. We will not set any cookies through this Site, other than those that are necessary to make the Site work, without your consent.

You can give consent to cookies, or withdraw any consent you have previously given, through our cookies tool or your browser settings – for more detail, please see Refusing or restricting cookies below. Please note that, in order to refuse cookies that are set by third parties, you must use your browser settings or visit the third party site and follow the instructions in their cookie notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site during your browsing session or on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognises that cookie. The cookies we set do lots of different jobs, such as to help us to improve the Site and deliver a better and more personalised service, remember your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

The cookies we use on this Site can be categorised in accordance with the categories found in the ICC UK cookie guide, as set out below:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You can disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the Site functions. You cannot disable these using our cookies tool.

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Name

Source

Purpose

Expiry

PHPSESSID

bryantlandandproperty.com

Preserves user session state across page requests.

Session

Performance cookies – these cookies are set to provide enhanced functionality and make our Site easier to use.

We use the following performance cookies:

Name

Source

Purpose

Expiry

_gid

Google Analytics

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.

Persistent – expires after 24 hours.

_ga

Google Analytics

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the Site’s analytics reports.

Persistent – expires after 2 years.

_gat

Google Analytics

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

Persistent – expires after 24 hours.

Cookies can also be categorised in accordance with how long they are saved on your device: “session cookies” are short-term cookies that are only saved on the device’s memory for the duration of a user’s visit to the Site, whereas “persistent cookies” remain saved in the device’s memory for a set period of time, even after the browser session has ended. The expiry period for each cookie is set out above.

Refusing or restricting cookies

You may refuse to accept, or withdraw your previous consent to, cookies in two ways:

  1. Our cookies tool, which you can access at the bottom of our Site. Our cookies tool will record when you have consented to non-essential cookies. Essential cookies cannot be disabled using the tool because they are necessary to make the Site function. You may change your mind about the cookies you have selected through our cookies tool by updating your choices in our tool at any time. Please be aware that our cookies tool cannot be used to block cookies on third party websites linked to from our Site. In order to remove these cookies you will need to visit the relevant third party site and follow the instructions in their cookie notices. Alternatively, follow the instructions below to turn off these cookies using your browser settings.
  2. Your browser settings may allow you to refuse the setting of certain cookies. The “Help” or “Internet Settings” functions within your browser should tell you how. For information on how to manage cookies on popular browsers please see the following links:

Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ which contains detailed information on cookies and how to delete, restrict or block them on a wide variety of browsers. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you may be able to use the tool provided by Google available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please be aware that if you select to refuse or restrict cookies, the full functionality of the Site may no longer be available.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at Manor Farm, Manor Road, Little Shelford, Cambridge, CB22 5HF or email enquiries@bryantlandandproperty.com or call +44 (0)1223 842675.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right to make a complaint to your local data protection supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/).

Changes to this Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms will automatically take effect immediately on posting. Please check this Privacy Notice periodically to inform yourself of any changes. If you do not accept the changes made to this Privacy Notice you should immediately stop using the Site.

Version: October 2021